You are viewing volcanogirl28

Previous Entry | Next Entry

How Jason ruined my Neil Gaiman experience

death


First, I was able to ambush Neil after his talk last Thursday.




Then we headed to El Centro last Saturday at 6:30 a.m. for the 9 a.m. reading and signing.



Then he started signing the Sandman collection that Jason bought for me…



…and as much as I wanted to hug him and schmooze while he was signing my book, Jason kept pulling me away. Hmph.



And this is him finishing his "dedication".



And this is me closing the book and thanking him. And then Neil says, “Read what I wrote.” Which he had to say like, three times because I was too busy digesting the fact that Neil was like, there.



So okay, I read it.



And this is what he wrote.



And this is what followed.



And then we gave him a copy of my great grandfather’s book, “A collection of stories by Lola Basyang.”



And this is me at the BBDO after party.

Watch the whole thing:



Apparently Jason has been talking to Neil Gaiman, Jaime Daez, the organizers of the Ad Congress, and a bagillion other people for the past three weeks to pull off this operation.

I’m a happy bunny who can proudly say I’ve kissed Neil Gaiman (although I have no photo proof, boo!), won my first bronze Araw Award, and got engaged to the most super awesome man in the world all in one day.

Comments

( 91 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
gayrockstar
Nov. 25th, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!!! :)
volcanogirl28
Dec. 5th, 2007 06:53 am (UTC)
HEY! When is Turket pig-out day?! :D
marypop
Nov. 25th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
wow! so so sweet. congrats! :)

although i think you should've entitled this entry "how neil gaiman asked me to get married... to jason" haha
(Anonymous)
Nov. 25th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
Funny, Neil also told this story at the Serendra event as an answer to what is the strangest thing he was asked to sign.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 25th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
Notice how my left hand is making sure the ring is in my pocket. Hahaha! Neil rocks. You rock, and well, everything else rocks. I am so so glad that my evil, crazy plan played out with nary a hitch (except for you initially reading his dedication). :)

-BlogAbout

fish_wrapper
Nov. 25th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
Ohmygod, CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!! :)
jorelpogi
Nov. 25th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
WOW

ANG GALING
archivince
Nov. 25th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
Nice!!!
Congratulations, that was cool.

=)
larochka173
Nov. 25th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
maui dapat ipost mo to sa neil gaiman community :)
volcanogirl28
Nov. 25th, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
How do I do that? Haha I'm not part of that LJ community
(no subject) - larochka173 - Nov. 26th, 2007 12:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - volcanogirl28 - Nov. 26th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - larochka173 - Nov. 26th, 2007 09:48 am (UTC) - Expand
asian_eye
Nov. 26th, 2007 12:40 am (UTC)
huwaw
OH WOW THAT'S FANTASTIC!!!!!
ANG WINNER NG POST NA 'TO!!!!!

ASTIIIIIIIIG CONGRATS!!!!
sanshine_butete
Nov. 26th, 2007 01:31 am (UTC)
YAY! Kudos to Jason for pulling it off! I was sworn to secrecy. Wish I was there though! Congratulations to both of you
volcanogirl28
Nov. 26th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
Hmph yeah he told me you knew because he was asking your advice on rings!!!
(no subject) - sanshine_butete - Nov. 26th, 2007 06:29 am (UTC) - Expand
y_slaybelle
Nov. 26th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
Coolest story ever
Hi there! Got here through Jason's blog. Congrats to you for the Ad Congress award -- and congrats to him for getting Neil to do the hard work for him!

Much happiness to you both!

ryzchica
Nov. 26th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
Hi Maui! :) Got here through Jason's blog. This is Kaye, altho I'm not too sure if you'll remember me. :) Congrats to you both! That's one hell of a proposal... and I'm super glad Jason pulled it off! haha! :)
demented0angel
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
congrats maui!
chris_walsh
Nov. 26th, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
Joy. Looks like you and yours are finding it.

Congratulations, and good luck! Thank you so much for sharing.

(I found your Neil Gaiman community post via a comment on this post by cleolinda.)
chris_walsh
Nov. 26th, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, the link got linked in this thread (so you don't have to scroll through the whole entry if you don't want to).

Gaiman is a sweetheart. I've seen signs of that in person (I met him at a signing in 2005), and it's nice to see more signs.

Again, congrats.
charlesatan
Nov. 27th, 2007 04:55 am (UTC)
Hi. You don't know me but Jason found my blog. Here's Neil's exact words during the Graphic/Fiction launch:

"The great thing about coming to the Philippines is that people always ask what was the strangest thing that has happened to me in the Philippines. Today when they were asking me upstairs as I was being interviewed was yesterday during the book signing that I did in Subic, somebody named Jason with him through my FAQ line on my website and said I want to propose marriage to my girlfriend, would you mind writing Maui would you marry Jason in my book? Of course I did it. I wrote Maui would you marry Jason and--I did a Sandman drawing first and handed it to her and she looked very baffled at first, possibly I was the one proposing. And then she looked at the word Jason attached to it and by that point she had Jason down on his knees pulling out a ring. That was yesterday's strangest thing."
cutelildrow
Nov. 28th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
do you have a transcript of... o.o the whole event? I only saw Neil at the start, and then at the end, because the kids were hungry and needed to be fed.

(Sorry for barging in! - Neil linked this on his blog!)

I just wanted to congratulate you - and tell you that your boyfriend fiancé planned the most INCREDIBLE proposal in the WORLD.

Edited at 2007-11-28 03:55 am (UTC)
(no subject) - charlesatan - Nov. 28th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC) - Expand
bcbianca
Nov. 27th, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
Ang galing ng boyfriend mo hehe :) congrats, Maui! SO happy for you.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 27th, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that was quite a weekend.

Anyway, here's my version of events:

http://tinyurl.com/yrpmz8

and a friend caught the entire thing on video!

http://diveabout.multiply.com/video/item/3/Proposal_Video

- BlogAbout

museofspeed
Nov. 27th, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
Hey! I found your post through a link on Neil Gaiman's blog, and wow, congratulations! This is the best proposal story I've ever heard!
ratmanprimate
Nov. 27th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
Panalo, men.
weemadharold
Nov. 27th, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
I don't know you, you don't know me, I came here via Neil Gaiman's blog and just wanted to say congratulations :o)
plutopsyche
Nov. 27th, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
Another "Congratulations!" via Neil Gaiman's journal...
Aw, that's so awesome. Congratulations!
neo_spiesser
Nov. 27th, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
Congrats from Germany. This proposal travels far... ^-^ It's wonderful to get married I can tell you.
This is awesome.

>>through Gaiman blog<<
blinkilite
Nov. 28th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
congratulations! i found this link from Neil's blog. i just wanted to say hello and tell you how lucky you are!!! OMG! i forwarded this story to my husband, cuz i thought it was cute, and very sweet of Neil to help out your boyfriend (now fiancé) propose...

i also think it's highly amusing that you titled this post "how jason ruined my neil gaiman experience" because i would have put the same thing had i been in your shoes. LOL

congrats again, and good luck to you both!
you have the best engagement story ever!
lauren :)
(blinkilite)
tristantrakand
Nov. 28th, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)
Hello!

You don't know me either, but I found out about this through Neil Gaiman's blog. Congratulations!

Also, I put links to this up at my journal as well. Hope you don't mind! :D
saber_kite
Nov. 28th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
I think I got here through Jason's blog. Best wishes to the two of you. :)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 91 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com